Warwick School of Dance
Shopping Cart £0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

International Dance Supplies Ltd (IDS) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is IDS of Harlequin House, Forde Court, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4BT, UK. IDS are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z2855723.

The information we collect and how we use it

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site at mydancestore.co.uk (our site), including your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and other specified information, information provided at the time of registering for shopping online, subscribing to our service, entering a competition or promotion, [posting material or requesting further services] and when you report a problem to us with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

We gather this information to allow us to:

  • Process your registration, process any orders you may make. The relevant information is then used by us and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your order or account in general.
  • To ensure that the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If IDS or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of IDS, our customers, or others.

Targeted updates and marketing

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual. We do this by monitoring the browsing and online shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our site or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail message to help@mydancestore.co.uk with the subject "unsubscribe web mailing".

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at help@mydancestore.co.uk

This site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  This privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this site. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully before you submit any personal data to these third party websites.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other device by this site and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the site) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this site. We do not store any personal information relating to you or your credit cards. We also use JavaScript to speed up your online shopping experience. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can block our essential cookie by setting your browser to refuse all or some cookies. However, if you block the essential cookie you will not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How and where we store and use your information

The data that we collect from you may will be stored and only processed within the European Economic Area.

We use the latest secure server technology to ensure this information is protected to the highest standards.

We use encryption to safeguard your credit card information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology - this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us.

The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available for e-commerce and certified by GlobalSign - Europe's longest serving and most trusted Certificate Authority in Europe.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of International Dance Supplies Ltd cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Updating your details & contacting us

If you would like to contact us regarding this policy, or if any of the information that you have provided to IDS changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your online registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to  help@mydancestore.co.uk;or at the address set out above.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

September 2011